sun logo
annies remedy herbs essential oils blends carrier oils store
Recipe Categories
Bath and Body Oils
Emotional Wellness
Home and Garden
Medicine Chest
Apply Neat
Balms & Salves
Bath
Crafts
Compress
Herbal Oils
Massage/Skin Care
Aroma Lamps
Mist Sprays
Powders
Salts
Steam

Top Essential Oils
Chamomile
Cinnamon
Eucalyptus
Lavender
Lemon
Orange
Peppermint
Rose
Rosemary
Sandalwood
Tea Tree
Mountain Rose Aromatherapy
Pure Organic Aromatherapy
Aromatherapy Sprays
pure aromatherapy sprays
Hydosols
 hydrosols
Carrier Oils
carrier oils
Diffusers
diffusers and aroma lamps
Angelica Oil Benefits

Benefits | Medicinal Uses | Remedies | Side Effects | Buy Organic Angelica Oil |

Angelica

Angelica flowers

Common Names
Angelica ,
Botanical Name
Angelica archangelica
Family
Apiaceae
Note
Middle
Aroma
herbaceous,woody,spicy sweet

What is Angelica Oil ?

Properties & Uses:
Congestion *Coughs *Digestion *Spring *Warming/Relaxing *

Angelica Root Oil, dark brown in color, has a pungent, herbaceous, long lasting fragrance that often serves as a fixative. The extraction process is arrived by obtaining Angelica balsam from the roots with alcohol, then evaporating and extracting the residue. It is less well known than many other oils, but could be an important one to those who need a strong root oil to lift depression and achieve emotional balance. Use angelica with other stimulant and tonic essential oils, such as jasmine in baths and foot massages.

Angelica is known to stimulate digestion, help dispel gas and calm the nerves. Since the oil warms the system, it is especially helpful by using in an abdominal massage blend when bloating or cramps are present. Angelica is also good to add to treatments for colds, congestion and fevers.

Angelica blends well with patchouli, vetiver, clary sage, basil, lavender, lemon, and other citrus oils. Use it in a massage blend or combine it with one of the citrus oils in an aroma lamp to lift the spirits.

Side Effects: of Angelica
Because of its coumarin content, it may interfere with anticoagulant drugs. Angelica should not be used by pregnant women.

Medicinal Herbal :Angelica
annies remedy Annies Remedy. Organic Herbs, Spices & Teas
The entire plant is used, roots, stems, fruit and leaves, but the resinous root is the part used most often in herbal medicine.

Angelica Root essential oil
Angelica Root essential oil (Angelica archangelica) Origin-Hungary Method of Cultivation- Organic Note Classification: Top to middle Aroma: Sharp, biting odor of green stems, just broken, with peppery overtones

Aromatherapy Remedies
Recipe List
Angelica and cardamon foot massage blend
Great for use as a foot massage, or foot bath to r...
Warming Tummy Massage Oils
Massage the following oils onto abdomen as needed....

Botanical Information - Rituals & History : The angelica plant grows up to six feet tall and is quite impressive. It has a strong, deep root system and the plant produces pale greenish flowers.

Angelica Constituents: essential oils, bitter principles, coumarin compounds