sun logo
annies remedy herbs essential oils blends store
Apply Neat
Balms & Salves
Bath
Crafts
Compress
Herbal Oils
Massage/Skin Care
Aroma Lamps
Mist Sprays
Powders
Salts
Steam

Top Essential Oils
Chamomile
Cinnamon
Eucalyptus
Lavender
Lemon
Orange
Peppermint
Rose
Rosemary
Sandalwood
Tea Tree
Mountain Rose Aromatherapy
Pure Organic Aromatherapy
Essential Oils
pure essential oils
Oil Blends
Chakra Blends
Carrier Oils
carrier oils
Diffusers
diffusers and aroma lamps
Camphor Organic Essential Oil

Benefits | Medicinal Uses | Remedies | Side Effects | Buy Organic Camphor Oil |

Camphor

Koehler's Medicinal-Plants 1887

Common Names
Camphor ,
Botanical Name
Cinnamomum camphora
Family
Lauraceae
Note
middle
Aroma
camphor

What is Camphor Oil ?

Properties & Uses:
Home and Garden *

Camphor essential oil is steam distilled from the wood of the tree. It has a sharp, pungent camphoraceous scent and is clear in color. The aroma of camphor is familiar because it is used in everyday household products and laundry soaps. It should be used in small amounts, as it is very strong.

Camphor essential oil is known to help relieve pain in muscles and arthritic pain with its analgesic action, as well as being stimulating to the circulatory system. It has a duality of hot and cold actions, cooling at first touch, then stimulating heat and circulation. It is also antiviral and antibacterial, so is used for congestion and colds. Camphor oil can be blended with lavender or cajeput in antibacterial blends.

It is blended well with eucalyptus, rosemary, lavender, and the spice and citrus oils. Blend with lavender and tea tree to help dry oily skin and acne.

Side Effects: of Camphor
Be careful to use in small amounts as it can irritate skin. Avoid while pregnant.


Buy Organic Camphor
Aromatherapy Remedies
Recipe List

Botanical Information - Rituals & History : The camphor laurel is a large evergreen tree that produces small white flowers and red berries.
A lump of camphor was traditionally worn around the neck as a protection against infectious disease.

167