sun logo
annies remedy herbs essential oils blends carrier oils store
Recipe Categories
Bath and Body Oils
Emotional Wellness
Home and Garden
Medicine Chest
Apply Neat
Balms & Salves
Bath
Crafts
Compress
Herbal Oils
Massage/Skin Care
Aroma Lamps
Mist Sprays
Powders
Salts
Steam

Top Essential Oils
Chamomile
Cinnamon
Eucalyptus
Lavender
Lemon
Orange
Peppermint
Rose
Rosemary
Sandalwood
Tea Tree
Mountain Rose Aromatherapy
Pure Organic Aromatherapy
Aromatherapy Sprays
pure aromatherapy sprays
Hydosols
 hydrosols
Carrier Oils
carrier oils
Diffusers
diffusers and aroma lamps
Cedarwood Essential Oil

Benefits | Medicinal Uses | Remedies | Side Effects | Buy Organic Cedar Oil |

Cedar

blue atlas cedar

Common Names
Cedar , Atlas cedarwood
Botanical Name
Cedrus atlantica
Family
Pinaceae
Note
base
Aroma
wood

What is Cedar Oil ?

Properties & Uses:
Cuts *Fall *Grounding *insect_repellent *Skin *Stress *Winter Holidays *

Cedarwood oil is clear in color and has a rich desirable scent that is balsamic and distinctly woody. It is steam distilled from the wood and sawdust of the cedar tree. Often used as a fixative in perfumes, it is also popular used in incense. Atlas cedarwood (true cedarwood) is the more favored type of cedar oil for aromatherapy. It is especially valued for promoting emotional balancing and centering awareness. Cedarwood oil from the red cedar also has relaxing meditative properties and is a warm note to add to blends.

Cedarwood is known for it's astringent properties for oily skin and scalp, and for other skin problems. Cedarwood is therapeutically similar to the more expensive sandalwood so it is frequently used in blends when a calming and grounding effect is desired, such as when treating anxiety. It is a fragrant air purifier and a beneficial inhalant for some respiratory problems. Though it may sound a bit contradictory, it is also known to be a good insect repellent.

It blends really well with rose, juniper, and cypress, as well as bergamot, chamomile, palmarosa, lavender, petitgrain, rosemary, vetiver, sandalwood, and ylang-ylang. It's a major essence where concentration, focus, and meditation are desired, whether it be a massage blend or some method of diffusing it into the air. Here's an excellent No Stress blend to diffuse in the office.

Side Effects: of Cedar
A skin irritant in high concentrations.

Atlas Cedarwood essential oil
 Atlas Cedarwood essential oil (Cedrus atlantica) Origin- USA Method of Cultivation- Organic Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled Parts Used: Wood and sawdust Note Classification: Base Aroma:Woody, balsamic, rich dry overtones

Virginia Cedarwood essential oil
Virginia Cedarwood essential oil (Juniperus virginiana) Origin- USA Method of Cultivation- Wildharvested Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled Parts Used: Wood Note Classification: Base Aroma:Soft, woody, sweet balsamic

Spirit Aroma Oil
Spirit Aroma Oil Wonderful as a grounding agent in meditation, yoga and other spiritual practices. Based on a very old recipe that promised visions of fairies.

Contains: Organic Jojoba oil, Grapeseed oil, and a blend of pure organic essential oils including Sandalwood, Lavender, Cedarwood, organic Cypress, Fir Needle, sweet Marjoram, and organic Sage.

Aromatherapy Remedies
Recipe List
Cedar and cypress office stress blend
Bright artificial lights, noisy machinery, constan...
Christmas Forest Aroma
For a festive holiday aroma that is reminiscent...
Insect repellent
Apply this oil blend before going outside to pr...
Lavender and Pine Flea Brush
Pull an old piece of towel, down over a steel b...
Outdoor Woodsy Breeze
This formula is especially enjoyable in cooler ...

Botanical Information - Rituals & History : Atlas cedarwood, Cedrus atlantica comes from Morocco and was possibly the first oil to be extracted from a plant. The red cedar, Juniperus virginiana, is a coniferous tree native to North America, commonly used to make pencils. This tree is closely related to the yellow cedar, the source of thuja oil.

Cedar Constituents: terpenic hydrocarbons, cedrol, sequiterpenes