sun logo annies remedy herbs essential oils blends store
Apply Neat
Balms & Salves
Herbal Oils
Massage/Skin Care
Aroma Lamps
Mist Sprays
Top Essential Oils
Tea Tree
Mountain Rose Aromatherapy
Pure Organic Aromatherapy
Essential Oils
pure essential oils
Oil Blends
Chakra Blends
Carrier Oils
carrier oils
diffusers and aroma lamps
Blue Chamomile Oil Healing Benefits

Benefits | Medicinal Uses | Remedies | Side Effects | Buy Organic Chamomile Oil |


Koehler's Medicinal-Plants 1887

Common Names
Chamomile , Camomile
Botanical Name
Matricaria recutita
Syn. M. chamomilla
apple, musk

What is Chamomile Oil ?

Properties & Uses:
Acne *Arthritis *Bath and Body *Bruises *Calming *Congestion *Cramps *Cuts *Digestion *Emotional Healing *Hair *Skin *Sleep *Summer - Playtime *Teeth *

Azulene, a major active chemical in chamomile, an excellent anti-inflammatory agent and a beautiful intensely blue color. Roman chamomiles contain 1% of essential oil, and the German contains about .25%. The color of the oils varies from very light blue of Roman chamomile to the deep blue of the German. Chamomile is one of the few oils that can be applied neat. Only a few drops are needed in most applications.

Chamomile is a well known and safe oil for use in children. Chamomile oil relieves pain, and helps skin heal from burns, rashes and inflammatory conditions such as eczema. Inhaling the essential oil of chamomile lowers stress and helps to counteract allergies and insomnia, which are often factors in anxiety and attention deficit disorder (ADD). Herbalists especially recommend it for sleeplessness in children. Chamomile oil is extracted from the tiny daisy-like flowers and contains a beautiful blue volatile oil (azulene). Two of its components, bisabolol and chamazule, are powerful antiseptics. Chamomile is an excellent remedy for all manner of women's disorders and is especially valuable for problems arising from stress, anxiety, and tension.

Chamomile is one of the few oils that can be applied neat. Only a few drops are needed in most applications.

Side Effects: of Chamomile
Chamomile is one of the safest herbs but some people are allergic to this and any member of the ragweed family. Check for sensitivity by applying a small amount of the oil to a small area of the skin.

Medicinal Herbal :Chamomile
annies remedy Annies Remedy. Organic Herbs, Spices & Teas
Steep chamomile tea gently for relaxation, longer for digestive upsets. Dried chamomile flowers are used to make herbal baths, sleep pillows and poultices.

Buy Organic Chamomile
Aromatherapy Remedies
Recipe List
Abdominal Pain and Cramping Blend
Pour a small amount of the blend into your palm...
Aloe and Chamomile for sore gums
For sore gums mix 3 drops chamomile and 2 drops la...
Black tea and herbal oils for Hemorrhoids
A warm bath often provides temporary relief from h...
Brandy and Peppermint mouthwash
Thymol, one of the constituents of thyme, is cont...
Calendula tea for dry skin
Calendula tea makes a good base for skin care trea...
Calming Smoky Spice Blend
This combination of oils provides an interestin...
Chamomile and Lavender oil compress
Dilute 2 drops of lavender, 2 drops of tea tree an...
Chamomile and Roses Dream Sachet Oils
The herbs in this blend are traditionally associa...
Chamomile for Asthma
A gentle massage on the back with chamomile can he...
Clove and ChamomileToothache relief
Put 1 drop of clove oil on a cotton ball and ap...
Double Chamomile remedy for rashes
Use this double dose of chamomile to treat skin i...
Fragrant Pain Relief For Bath Or Massage
This is quite a beneficial formula in providing pa...
Goldenseal and Clove Tooth Pain Paste
Mix the essential oils with 1/2 teaspoon of golden...
Helichrysum for Injuries
Apply this blend immediately to injury to reduce...
Joint and muscle pain blend 2
This method works for join pain of all types, arth...
Lavender Oil Cold compress for burns
Lavender and Chamomile Blend for treating burns an...
Overnight Wrinkle prevention
Use this formula on the face, neck and chest as fa...
Sandalwood Sweet Dreams
Calms the mind and body to promote restful sleep. ...
Skin soft Oatmeal and Chamomile
Pour three cups of boiling water over one cup ...
Soft Calming Trio
What a simple combination these three essential oi...
Sweet Relaxation Drift
A desirable evening experience is to enjoy this re...
Warming Tummy Massage Oils
Massage the following oils onto abdomen as needed....

Botanical Information - Rituals & History : The two species Roman chamomile, Anthemis nobilis, and German chamomile, Matricaria chamomilla are almost indistinguishable from each other to the non-botanist.
Chamomile is one of the oldest favorites among garden herbs, and its use as a medicinal plant was referenced by the Egyptians. Chamomile is thought to attract gentle nature spirits, prosperity and love. The tiny flowers are home to fairies.

Chamomile Constituents:Volatile oil (containing chamazulene, farnesene, bisabolol), flavonoids (including rutin and quercitrin), coumarins (including umbelliferone), plant acids (including valerianic acid), fatty acids, cyanogenic glycosides, salicylate derivatives, polysacchar

Other Species:
Chamaemelum nobile (syn Anthemis nobilis), Roman Chamomile