sun logo annies remedy herbs essential oils blends store
Apply Neat
Balms & Salves
Herbal Oils
Massage/Skin Care
Aroma Lamps
Mist Sprays
Top Essential Oils
Tea Tree
Mountain Rose Aromatherapy
Pure Organic Aromatherapy
Essential Oils
pure essential oils
Oil Blends
Chakra Blends
Carrier Oils
carrier oils
diffusers and aroma lamps
Eucalyptus Oil

Benefits | Medicinal Uses | Remedies | Side Effects | Buy Organic Eucalyptus Oil |


Eucalyptus gum leaves

Common Names
Eucalyptus , Eucalyptus
Botanical Name
Eucalyptus globulus

What is Eucalyptus Oil ?

Properties & Uses:
Arthritis *Asthma *Colds *Congestion *Coughs *insect_repellent *January *Muscle pain *

Eucalyptus essential oil has a very penetrating woody camphor aroma that immediately freshens the air. The oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of the Eucalyptus plant.

Eucalyptus is best known for its ability to relieve congestion and ease breathing in colds. The uplifting, camphorous oil is often added to massage blends to relieve sore muscles and arthritis pain. The essential oil of eucalyptus contains cineole, a potent antiseptic that helps kill bacteria and fungi and is one of the best antiseptic oils.

Its best companions for blends are cedarwood, geranium, juniper, lavender, chamomile, rosemary, peppermint, lemon, sweet marjoram, ginger, grapefruit, cypress, and thyme. With its antiviral, antibacterial, and expectorant properties, it is especially desirable used in rubs, inhalants, or diffused in the air such as this bronchitis blend

Note: There is also a Lemon Eucalyptus essential oil, distilled from a different plant, that has a full bodied lemon scent, more complex than lemon, with a sweet earthy undertone. It is surprising with its potency of fragrance, and since it is quite pungent once it hits the air, it makes a wonderful home air cleansing freshener, especially when you want something to work quickly. A few drops in a diffuser will result in a penetrating lemony fragrance floating through the air. This particular oil is often used in fragrances, and also is used for it's citronella properties as an excellent mosquito repellent. Make your own by adding a few drops to distilled water in a mist bottle. Shake and spray a fine mist.

Side Effects: of Eucalyptus
Avoid use in infants. Undiluted eucalyptus oil is toxic if taken internally.

Medicinal Herbal :Eucalyptus
annies remedy Annies Remedy. Organic Herbs, Spices & Teas
Eucalyptus leaves can be taken in tea, or used in steam inhalations to clear congestion.

Buy Organic Eucalyptus
Aromatherapy Remedies
Recipe List
For rheumatic pain, or sore muscles massage the fo...
Australian disinfectant oils
Ease breathing and disinfect the air with these oi...
Bronchitis and chest congestion Blend
This oil blend loosens mucus, and acts as a decong...
Dry cough and congestion oils
Massage this blend on the chest and back, then c...
Eucalyptus and lemongrass carpet fresh
Use this clean, uplifting scent to disinfect and d...
Ever So Nice Healing Oil
Utilizing the essential oils that are effective...
Fragrant Pain Relief For Bath Or Massage
This is quite a beneficial formula in providing pa...
Lemon honey cough drink
To quiet coughs, mix 2 drops of eucalyptus and 2 d...
Lemon Vodka Mist
Try this vodka and essential oil mist for a coolin...
Sinus Headache Relief
For a headache, soak in a warm bath for at least 2...
Skin soft Oatmeal and Chamomile
Pour three cups of boiling water over one cup ...
Ultimate mustard seed foot bath
This invigorating foot bath works wonders on tired...
Vinegar bath to reduce heat and inflammation
Add 2 cups of organic apple cider vinegar to a hot...
Window insect repellents
To deter insects from coming in through the window...
Wintergreen for tough pain
Massage blend to relieve pain. Indicated for arthr...
Yarrow and Eucalyptus Sinusitis foot bath
For sinusitis, use a foot bath of two cups of yarr...

Botanical Information - Rituals & History : Of the 300 species of eucalyptus trees in the world, Eucalyptus globulus is the best known, and the one that is used in aromatherapy. It is produced largely in Australia, Brazil, and Spain. The Lemon Eucalyptus essential oil is distilled from a different plant, Eucalyptus citriodora.
Eucalyptus oil has been distilled since at least 1788, it has long been a favorite home remedy in Australia.

Eucalyptus Constituents: Oil comprising 70% cineole, pinenes, sesquiterpene alcohols, aromadendrene, cuminaldehyde