sun logo
annies remedy herbs essential oils blends store
Apply Neat
Balms & Salves
Bath
Crafts
Compress
Herbal Oils
Massage/Skin Care
Aroma Lamps
Mist Sprays
Powders
Salts
Steam

Top Essential Oils
Chamomile
Cinnamon
Eucalyptus
Lavender
Lemon
Orange
Peppermint
Rose
Rosemary
Sandalwood
Tea Tree
Mountain Rose Aromatherapy
Pure Organic Aromatherapy
Essential Oils
pure essential oils
Oil Blends
Chakra Blends
Carrier Oils
carrier oils
Diffusers
diffusers and aroma lamps
Helichrysum Italicum Oil Benefits

Benefits | Medicinal Uses | Remedies | Side Effects | Buy Organic Helichrysum Oil |

Helichrysum

Common Names
Helichrysum , Everlasting, Strawflower, Immortelle
Botanical Name
Helichrysum italicum
Family
Asteraceae
Note
Middle
Aroma
herbaceous

What is Helichrysum Oil ?

Properties & Uses:
Arthritis *Bruises *Cellulite *January *Skin *Summer - Playtime *

Helichrysum essential oil is steam distilled from the flowers of the plant. It has a sweet honey, green floral, aroma and is pale yellow in color.

Helichrysum essential oil is very beneficial for muscle aches and pains and for inflamed skin. It assists in swelling and bruising, and is a good anti-inflammatory oil, known to aid sports injuries.

It blends well with chamomile, clary sage, lavender, oregano, palmarosa, rose, sandalwood, geranium, neroli, and vetiver. Combine with Chamomile for an excellent injury blend that can be used in a massage oil, or as a cold compress.

Side Effects: of Helichrysum
none noted


Buy Organic Helichrysum
Aromatherapy Remedies
Recipe List
Ever So Nice Healing Oil
Utilizing the essential oils that are effective...
Extra Special Joint & Muscle Rub
This well rounded blend with base, top, and middle...
Helichrysum for Injuries
Apply this blend immediately to injury to reduce...

Botanical Information - Rituals & History : Helichrysum is an herbaceous plant that grows to 3 feet high and produces small yellow flowers.