| Myrtle Essential Oil Aromatherapy Benefits | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||
Myrtle Oil Description
Myrtle essential oil is distilled from the aromatic leaves of this evergreen shrub that grows wild throughout the Mediterranean. It has small edible blue purple berries, and fragrant white flowers. The ancient Egyptians used to crush the leaves and add them to wine to treat fever and infection. Myrtle oil has a distinct, spicy, camphor-like aroma. The better oils exhibit a sweeter, fresher note. Myrtle oil is used to add a spicy, herbal component to outdoors and natural-type colognes. It blends well with bergamot, lavandin, lavender, rosemary, clary sage and lime oils. | ||||||||||||
| Myrtle Properties:
|
| Side Effects: of Myrtle | | |||||||||
| Recipe Catagories |
|---|
| Bath and Body Oils |
| Emotional Wellness |
| Home and Garden |
| Medicine Chest |
| Methods of Use |
|---|
| Apply Neat |
| Balms & Salves |
| Bath |
| Crafts |
| Compress |
| Herbal Oils |
| Hydrosols |
| Massage Oils |
| Aroma Lamps |
| Skincare |
| Mistsprays |
| Powders |
| Salts |
| Steam |
|
Pure Organic Aromatherapy |
Essential Oils
|
Oil Blends
|
Carrier Oils
|




