sun logo annies remedy herbs essential oils blends store
Apply Neat
Balms & Salves
Herbal Oils
Massage/Skin Care
Aroma Lamps
Mist Sprays
Top Essential Oils
Tea Tree
Mountain Rose Aromatherapy
Pure Organic Aromatherapy
Essential Oils
pure essential oils
Oil Blends
Chakra Blends
Carrier Oils
carrier oils
diffusers and aroma lamps
Rose Essential Oil Organic Bulgarian

Benefits | Medicinal Uses | Remedies | Side Effects | Buy Organic Rose Oil |


Common Names
Rose ,
Botanical Name
Rosa damascena

What is Rose Oil ?

Properties & Uses:
Aphrodisiac *Bath and Body *Coughs *Cuts *Emotional Healing *Hair *Skin *Sleep *Summer - Playtime *Uplifting *Valentines Day *

Attar of rose is the steam-extracted essential oil from rose flowers that has been used in perfumes for centuries. It was between 1582 and 1612 that the oil or OTTO OF ROSES was discovered, as recorded in two separate histories of the Grand Moguls. Attar of rose is one of the oldest and best known of all the oils. Classic rose is the aroma of love. It is warm, intense, immensely rich and rosy.

Rose oil is very expensive, however only a few precious drops are needed to impart the fragrance of pure and natural rose. Sensual and evocative, the rose has been used since ancient times as a favorite ingredient in love potions and as an aphrodisiac. The scent of roses is a time honored anti-depressant and creates a feeling of well being and mild euphoria. It reduces anxiety connected with intimacy, helping calms emotions that block arousal.

petal infusions, rose hips

Side Effects: of Rose

Medicinal Herbal :Rose
annies remedy Annies Remedy. Organic Herbs, Spices & Teas
Rose petals suitable for medicinal purposes must yield a deep rose-colored, astringent and fragrant infusion when boiling water is poured upon them.

Buy Organic Rose
Aromatherapy Remedies
Recipe List
Calendula flower tea face rinse
Calendula stimulates the grows of skin cells to...
Chamomile and Roses Dream Sachet Oils
The herbs in this blend are traditionally associa...
Fennel Seed and Honey Facial Mask
2 tsps. crushed fennel seeds ...
Oats and Almonds Facial Cleansing Grains
These cleansing grains are a perfect soap repla...
Renewal Flower Oil
Combine equal amounts of chamomile and lavender fl...
Rose & Fennel Energy Mist
The scent of fennel is warm, sweet and spicy like ...
Rose Petal Facial Cream
A good cold cream to be used daily to protect the ...
Spirit of the Lotus
The Lotus is considered very spiritual, used in he...
Vanilla Rose Romance Blend
The luscious scents of rose and the warm vanilla s...

Botanical Information - Rituals & History : The Damask rose (Rosa damascena), Provence rose (Rosa Gallica) and Eglantine(Rosa eglanteria) are the three oldest roses in cultivation and are considered to be the most fragrant roses in the world. It takes about 10,000 pounds of flowers to make 1 pound of rose oil, so be aware that if you find rose oil at an unbelievably low price, it is almost certainly an adulteration. In China Rosa rugosa is the source of Chinese Rose Oil, which has a soft, honey like note.
The rose plays a prominent role in Greek and Roman mythology, Homer's allusions to it in the Iliad and Odyssey are the earliest records, and Sappho, the Greek poetess, writing in about 600 B.C., crowned the Rose Queen of Flowers. Roses were grown in monastery gardens in the Middle Ages in Europe.

Rose Constituents:Vitamin C (to 1.7%), vitamins B,E, and K, nicotinamide, organic acids, tannin, pectin