sun logo annies remedy herbs essential oils blends store
Apply Neat
Balms & Salves
Herbal Oils
Massage/Skin Care
Aroma Lamps
Mist Sprays
Top Essential Oils
Tea Tree
Mountain Rose Aromatherapy
Pure Organic Aromatherapy
Essential Oils
pure essential oils
Oil Blends
Chakra Blends
Carrier Oils
carrier oils
diffusers and aroma lamps
Rosemary Essential Oil

Benefits | Medicinal Uses | Remedies | Side Effects | Buy Organic Rosemary Oil |


Common Names
Rosemary ,
Botanical Name
Rosmarinus officinalis
camphor, sweet, fresh

What is Rosemary Oil ?

Properties & Uses:
Arthritis *Asthma *Cellulite *Cellulite *Congestion *Coughs *Cramps *Emotional Healing *Energizing *Focus *Hair *January *Muscle pain *Spring *Stress *Summer - Playtime *

Rosemary essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops (leaves and flowers) of the plant. It has a pleasant herbal, slightly pine woody scent with a camphory bite that is penetrating and refreshing. Usually the oil is colorless, or has a pale yellow tint. Rosemary is quite versatile in the ways that we can use and benefit from its properties. It is one of the most useful essential oils, being stimulating to the mind, spirit, and body.

To mention just a few of Rosemary's properties, the essential oil is an antioxidant, antibacterial, and also an effective natural analgesic. It is helpful in treating pain relief for conditions like arthritis, sprains, and muscular pain in general. It also stimulates circulation and the central nervous system.

Rosemary essential oil blends well with many oils and some of them are the citrus oils like lemon and bergamot, oregano, peppermint, frankincense, basil, cedarwood, clary sage, lavender, sweet marjoram, thyme, and pine. Just a few drops of Rosemary essential oil in fresh water makes a wonderful hair rinse for natural shine and good hair health. Keep rosemary in mist bottles to spray for a gentle uplift of spirits and a nudge into better clarity and focus for the mind. Use a massage oil where rosemary is a central component, for muscle soreness and to stimulate circulation. An exceptional example for arthritis or muscle pain is made by combining a carrier oil with Rosemary, black pepper, and nutmeg essential oils.

Side Effects: of Rosemary
Do not use in excessive dosage. Avoid in cases of epilepsy. Chemotype verbenone should not be used in children or pregnant women.

Medicinal Herbal :Rosemary
annies remedy Annies Remedy. Organic Herbs, Spices & Teas
Rosemary is one of the premier culinary herbs and plays a key role in herbal medicine.

Buy Organic Rosemary
Aromatherapy Remedies
Recipe List
Abdominal cramps and Constipation oils
Aromatherapy can reduce the stress and tension tha...
Anticellulite Bath Synergistic Blends
This anti-cellulite blend helps to reduce the appe...
For rheumatic pain, or sore muscles massage the fo...
Black Pepper and Rosemary Warm Up
Massage into muscles before exercise to stimulate ...
Clove and rosemary sore muscle blend
This warming blend of oils will ease sore muscles ...
Comforting arthritis massage blend for dogs
Having said that, however, dogs generally love to...
Fragrant Pain Relief For Bath Or Massage
This is quite a beneficial formula in providing pa...
Fresh Ginger and rosemary for Pain
Make a strong tea with grated fresh ginger, about ...
Grapefruit and rosemary Stress less oil blend
Chemical stress is caused by too much coffee, junk...
Heavenly Oils for Dry hair
6 tablespoons carrier oil such as almond, coconut ...
Hot Pepper and rosemary rub
Mix 1/8 teaspoon of Cayenne pepper per tablespoon...
Natural Beauty Shampoo
You can spruce up store bought shampoos with essen...
Rosemary and Lemongrass Inspiration
The inspiring blend will help keep you focused dur...
Rosemary and Sage Antifungal Body Powder
This powder formula is great for preventing and tr...
Rosemary for mental alertness
Diffuse rosemary essential oil in your workspace t...
Rosemary Infused Oil
Rosemary infused oil is one of my favorite ways...
Rosemary oil and Vinegar Hair Rinse
Rosemary hair rinse This rinse works wond...
Rosemary tea and oil for congestion
Use rosemary to ease breathing and help open ai...
Rosemary times two
Apply a double dose of rosemary to relieve sore mu...
Sinus Headache Relief
For a headache, soak in a warm bath for at least 2...
Skin soft Oatmeal and Chamomile
Pour three cups of boiling water over one cup ...
Tamanu Oil : Sunny Day oil
Use to prevent and protect from sun and wind...
Tension Headache Relief
Apply to the back of the neck and shoulders, and m...
Therapeutic Fragrant Muscle Oil
To soothe muscles and improve circulation, use ...
Uplifting arthritis pain blend
This blend of essential oils promotes elimination...

Botanical Information - Rituals & History : Rosemary is native to the Mediterranean but now is grown worldwide. Rosemary has pine-like highly aromatic leaves that are evergreen in warm climates. The small flowers are blue or white depending on the variety, and generally bloom during the winter months.
Rosemary is known as the herb of remembrance. Culpepper said "The Sun claims dominion over it. It helps a weak memory, and quickens the senses."

Rosemary Constituents: Volatile oils: cineole and borneol, camphor, flavonoids, rosmarinic acid, salicylates