sun logo annies remedy herbs essential oils blends store
Apply Neat
Balms & Salves
Herbal Oils
Massage/Skin Care
Aroma Lamps
Mist Sprays
Top Essential Oils
Tea Tree
Mountain Rose Aromatherapy
Pure Organic Aromatherapy
Essential Oils
pure essential oils
Oil Blends
Chakra Blends
Carrier Oils
carrier oils
diffusers and aroma lamps
Organic Tea Tree Oil

Benefits | Medicinal Uses | Remedies | Side Effects | Buy Organic Tea Tree Oil |

Tea Tree

Melaleuca armillaris

Common Names
Tea Tree , ti tree
Botanical Name
Melaleuca alternifolia

What is Tea Tree Oil ?

Properties & Uses:
Acne *Colds *Coughs *Cramps *Cuts *Deodorant *Hair *Home and Garden *insect_repellent *January *Personal Care *Summer - Playtime *

Tea tree essential oil has a light tint of yellow green in color and has a fresh, penetrating, medicinal, camphor aroma that immediately projects the word cleansing. It is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of the tree.

Tea tree oil cannot be matched by other oils for its extensive first aid effectiveness and disinfecting uses (excluding lavender), partly because it is less of a skin irritant than other oils like eucalyptus and cajeput that it has similar properties to. Being antiviral, anti-fungus, and antibacterial, it is valuable to add to so many items in the home, office, and on trips. It is used to help treat fungus skin infections, respiratory problems, and gum or tooth infections (used externally only).

Tea tree essential oil can be blended with many oils, yet for scent harmony and enhancement, it does especially well with lavender, rosemary, and the spice oils like clove, or nutmeg. It is good with basil, pine, peppermint, black pepper, and even ylang-ylang. Add a few drops to mist sprays or cleaners and use on surfaces that you want to disinfect, or add it to skin care so that you will benefit from its many healing properties. Combine it with other antiviral and antibacterial oils to formulate a versatile, effective, and fragrant blend for bronchitis and chest congestion (that you can inhale in steam, diffuse in the air or use as a chest rub).

Side Effects: of Tea Tree
Potential skin irritant, do not ingest

Medicinal Herbal :Tea Tree
annies remedy Annies Remedy. Organic Herbs, Spices & Teas
Tea tree oil has a broad spectrum of antimicrobial and antifungal activity that make it perfect for first aid applications.

Buy Organic Tea Tree
Aromatherapy Remedies
Recipe List
Aloe for Acne
Aloe vera gel will help ease discomfort caused by ...
Australian disinfectant oils
Ease breathing and disinfect the air with these oi...
Brandy and Peppermint mouthwash
Thymol, one of the constituents of thyme, is cont...
Bronchitis and chest congestion Blend
This oil blend loosens mucus, and acts as a decong...
Chamomile and thyme Boil Treatment
To draw the infection to the skins surface, make a...
Comfrey and Calendula Blister Balm
This salve is good for all manner of abrasions,...
Cuts and scrapes
For most minor scrapes, cuts and abrasions first c...
Heavenly Oils for Dry hair
6 tablespoons carrier oil such as almond, coconut ...
Insect repellent
Apply this oil blend before going outside to pr...
Lavender and rosewater acne treatment
For occasional acne and pimples, dot either lavend...
Respiratory Viral Infection Blend
Massage over infected area ( chest, throat, or sin...
Sea Salt and Citrus Sore Throat Gargle
As soon as you get the "tickle" in the back of ...
Tamanu oil for Herpes Simplex
Apply directly to affected area. (Simplex 1 or 2) ...
Tea Tree &Oregano Oil for fungus and ringworm
Apply a 50% solution of carrier oil and essential ...
Tea tree acne treatment
For widespread acne, make a 15 percent dilution by...
Tea tree Foot Powder and Spray
Keep your feet sweet while you work. Mix the oil b...
Tea tree tub and tile disinfectant
Disinfect showers and tubs frequently with tea tre...
Topical Herpes Treatment
Use herbal infused St. John's Wort oil as a bas...

Botanical Information - Rituals & History : The tea tree is native to Australia and is a small tree with narrow leaves and cream colored flowers. It has been an important medicinal plant in the traditions of the indigenous peoples of Australia. They treat skin infections, cuts and wounds by making a poultice of the leaves.

Tea Tree Constituents: pinene, cymene, cineole, terpenes, terpinene, alcohols