sun logo
annies remedy herbs essential oils blends store
Apply Neat
Balms & Salves
Bath
Crafts
Compress
Herbal Oils
Massage/Skin Care
Aroma Lamps
Mist Sprays
Powders
Salts
Steam

Top Essential Oils
Chamomile
Cinnamon
Eucalyptus
Lavender
Lemon
Orange
Peppermint
Rose
Rosemary
Sandalwood
Tea Tree
Mountain Rose Aromatherapy
Pure Organic Aromatherapy
Essential Oils
pure essential oils
Oil Blends
Chakra Blends
Carrier Oils
carrier oils
Diffusers
diffusers and aroma lamps
Thuja Essential Oil Uses

Benefits | Medicinal Uses | Remedies | Side Effects | Buy Organic Thuja Oil |

Thuja

Thuja occidentalis

Common Names
Thuja , Arborvitae, tree of life, white cedar, yellow cedar, American cedar
Botanical Name
Thuja occidentalis
Family
Cupressaceae
Note
top
Aroma

What is Thuja Oil ?

Properties & Uses:
Coughs *

Thuja oil has a camphoraceous, fruity aroma The use of Thuja oil is controversial in aromatherapy, except by a qualified practitioner, and never for use during pregnancy.

Thuja's common names white cedar, yellow cedar, cedar leaf oil, cause confusion because it is not a cedar, but a conifer member of the Cupressaceae or cypress family. Thuja is used as a stimulating expectorant that is useful for treating bronchitis, colds and other respiratory problems. Externally the oil is used as a skin wash for skin diseases like psoriasis, and fungal infections. Thuja may also be used in hot compresses and steam baths to ease rheumatism, arthritis, and achy muscles.

Tea, incense, in ceremony, in sachets, and as an extract. The leaves have an aromatic flavor and scent, and may be used with caution as a tea. The extract has antibacterial and constricting properties when used externally on skin, and may be a skin irritant. Mountain Rose Herbs

Side Effects: of Thuja
Not to be used in pregnancy. The oil contains thujone, which has a high toxicity,so the herb should only be taken in small doses for short periods of time. Thuja should be used as prescribed by a qualified practitioner.


Buy Organic Thuja
Aromatherapy Remedies
Recipe List

Botanical Information - Rituals & History :
The name Thuja is a latinized form of a Greek word meaning 'to fumigate,' or thuo ('to sacrifice'), for the fragrant wood was burnt by the ancients with sacrifices. The tree was described as 'arbor vita ' by Clusius, who saw it in the royal garden of Fontainebleau after its importation from Canada. It was introduced into Britain about 1566.
Grieve, Maude Modern Herbal (1931)

Thuja Constituents:Volatile oil (comprising up to 65% thujone, also fenchone, borneol, limonene, pinene, camphor, myrcene), flavonoid glycoside, mucilage,tannin

374