carrier oils essential oils blends and recipes aromatherapy home
Sandalwood Essential Oil Aromatherapy Benefits

Benefits | Medicinal Uses | Remedies | Side Effects |

Sandalwood

Wiki A sandalwood plant found in Hawaii.

Common Names
Sandalwood ,
Botanical Name
Santalum album
Family
Santalaceae
Note
Base
Aroma
wood

Sandalwood Constituents:Santalol

Sandalwood Oil Description

Sandalwood oil has a sweet-woody, warm, balsamic aroma that improves with age. The essential oil blends wonderfully with most oils, especially rose, lavender, neroli and bergamot. Sandalwood oil is also an excellent cleansing, astringent addition to massage and facial oils, bath oils, aftershaves, lotions and creams.

Sandalwood Properties:

Acne *aphrodisiac *Bronchitis *Bronchitis *calming *Cough *Focus *Grounding *Nervous tension *skin *sleep *Warming/Relaxing *

Sandalwood is mentioned in the oldest Sanskrit and Chinese texts, and the fragrant wood was used to build temples and carved into statues of gods. The Egyptians used sandalwood for medicine, embalming and religious ritual. Walji, H.Ph.D.,129 It's uplifting scent has been considered an aphrodisiac since ancient times. It aromatherapy it is often used to treat depression and emotional sexual dysfunction. A mild yang oil, it is emollient, tonic and sedative.

One of the most useful oils for the skin. A classic choice for dry and dehydrated skin. It relieves itching and inflammation, and as a mild astringent can also profit those with oily skin as well

In Ayurveda medicine sandalwood oil is prescribed as a tonic, to treat ulcers and abscesses, and to treat mucus discharge. Walji, H.Ph.D.,129

Nepalese sandalwood, is currently endangered and consequently very expensive. ($155 per ounce). www.iucnredlist.org,(November 30, 2007) Sandalwood from Mysore region of southern India is generally considered to be of the highest quality available. Santalum ellipticum, known as Hawaiian sandalwood ( iliahi aloe ), is also used and deemed of high quality.
Santalum spicatum Australian sandalwood is also used in aromatherapy as and ecological alternative to the endangered Santalum album. The concentration of constituent chemicals in its essential oil - and hence, its aroma - differ considerably from those of other Santalum species, not as musky. Wikipedia

Aromatherapy Remedies
Astringent acne treatment
Australian Forest
Bronchitis and chest congestion Blend
Hoiliday Season oils
Magnolia Blossoms
Sandalwood Sweet Dreams
Sesame and Sandalwood Dreams
Ylang-ylang and sandalwood aphrodisiac oil blend

Pure Organic Aromatherapy Oils and Supplies
Spirit Aroma Oil

Spirit Aroma OilWonderful as a grounding agent in meditation, yoga and other spiritual practices. Based on a very old recipe that promised visions of fairies. Contains: Organic Jojoba oil, Grapeseed oil, and a blend of pure organic essential oils including Sandalwood, Lavender, Cedarwood, organic Cypress, Fir Needle, sweet Marjoram, and organic Sage.

Sandalwood, Australian essential oil

Sandalwood, Australian essential oil(Santalum spicatum) Origin- Australia Method of Cultivation- Cultivated Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled Parts Used: Roots and heartwood, powdered and dried Note Classification: Base Aroma: Soft, woody, extremely tenacious and somewhat balsamic

Aphrodite Aroma Spray

Aphrodite Aroma SpraySensual, spicy and fun! Exotic aroma spray contains oils from some of the most alluring and intoxicating botanicals. Use as a body mist, deodorant or room spray.Contains: Organic Rose Geranium flower water, Witch Hazel extract and essential oils of organic Palmarosa, Sandalwood, Rose Attar and organic Patchouli.

Sandalwood hydrosol

Sandalwood hydrosol Great as a general body perfume, as an invigorating room spray or within cosmetics for its aphrodisiac qualities. Not for food use.

Sandalwood essential oil

Sandalwood essential oil(Santalum album) Origin- Sri Lanka Method of Cultivation- Wildharvested Limited supply and at risk (use consciously and sparingly)

Side Effects: of Sandalwood