sun logo annies remedy herbs essential oils blends store
Apply Neat
Balms & Salves
Herbal Oils
Massage/Skin Care
Aroma Lamps
Mist Sprays
Top Essential Oils
Tea Tree
Mountain Rose Aromatherapy
Pure Organic Aromatherapy
Essential Oils
pure essential oils
Oil Blends
Chakra Blends
Carrier Oils
carrier oils
diffusers and aroma lamps
Orange Essential Oil

Benefits | Medicinal Uses | Remedies | Side Effects | Buy Organic Orange Oil |


Common Names
Orange , Sweet Orange
Botanical Name
Citrus sinensis

What is Orange Oil ?

Properties & Uses:
Emotional Healing *Energizing *Green Clean *Home and Garden *January *Spring *Stress *Summer - Playtime *Uplifting *Winter Holidays *

Sweet Orange essential oil is cold-pressed from the fresh orange peel. It has the wonderful sweet citrus aroma of orange that refreshes.

Sweet Orange is an antidepressant and stimulant so it will uplift the spirits and renew physical tired feelings. It is a good toner for the skin with its astringent and brightening properties, and its antibacterial and cleaning properties make it an excellent oil to add to household cleaners.

It blends well with most oils, especially the other citrus oils and clove, coriander, basil, ginger, jasmine, and ylang-ylang. By using a few drops in this deliciously fragrant Cinnamon Mandarin Holiday blend, it will really brighten the ambiance and your mood.

Side Effects: of Orange
May cause skin irritation, dilute well

Medicinal Herbal :Orange
annies remedy Annies Remedy. Organic Herbs, Spices & Teas
Organic, dried peel is the best choice for teas. Both orange and lemon peel are used in herbal teas, and can help replace fresh fruit in winter diets.

Buy Organic Orange
Aromatherapy Remedies
Recipe List
Absolutely Divine Coconut and Jasmine Body Butter
Here's a great body treatment to give your skin a...
Calming Smoky Spice Blend
This combination of oils provides an interestin...
Clary sage and Jasmine Anxiety and panic attacks
To prevent or relieve or prevent panic attacks use...
Cypress and Pine forest air
Many offices and homes have an unnaturally high po...
Enticing Spicy Blend
For a fragrant and penetrating massage oil, try th...
Floral bath soak
This floral bath soak will relax away even the mos...
Lavender, Cinnamon, Orange Carpet
Add following essential oil blend to baking soda t...
Lime And Mint Air Refreshment
A light citrus combined with mint is a bright appe...
Orange And Cinnamon Holiday Delight
The thought of oranges, cinnamon, and cloves br...
Orange and Cocoa Lip Balm
Moisten thirsty lips with this natural alternativ...
Orange glow
A few drops of sweet orange essential oil added to...
Rosemary and Lemongrass Inspiration
The inspiring blend will help keep you focused dur...
Sweet marjoram and orange
This sweet and fruity blend eases stress and calms...
Uplifting Citrus scented candles
Uplifting citrus scents to use in aromatherapy can...
Warm Ambiance Cool Weather Formula
To create an inviting warm fragrance to the glowin...
Yarrow Spirit Tonic
For a tonic that soothes the nerves and uplifts at...
Ylang-ylang and patchouli Romance Blend 1
Set a romantic mood with this blend of sensual oil...

Botanical Information - Rituals & History :

Orange Constituents: Oil: Limonene, citral, linalyl acetate, citronelle, geraniol, linalool, terpineol