sun logo annies remedy herbs essential oils blends store
Apply Neat
Balms & Salves
Herbal Oils
Massage/Skin Care
Aroma Lamps
Mist Sprays
Top Essential Oils
Tea Tree
Mountain Rose Aromatherapy
Pure Organic Aromatherapy
Essential Oils
pure essential oils
Oil Blends
Chakra Blends
Carrier Oils
carrier oils
diffusers and aroma lamps
Peppermint Essential Oil

Benefits | Medicinal Uses | Remedies | Side Effects | Buy Organic Peppermint Oil |


Common Names
Peppermint ,
Botanical Name
Mentha piperita

What is Peppermint Oil ?

Properties & Uses:
Asthma *Colds *Congestion *Cramps *Cramps *Digestion *Energizing *Focus *Home and Garden *insect_repellent *January *Muscle pain *Personal Care *Spring *

Peppermint essential oil has a hot minty, menthol aroma that is quite powerful and can penetrate right through to the sinuses when breathed in. It is steam distilled from the flowering plant.

Peppermint is widely known as a comfort for stomach and digestive problems, and for it's soothing, cooling action that comes from its high level of menthol. It has analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties that also contributes to it being such a popular mint in medicinal formulas. The essential oil, however, should be used externally, and there are still many uses for it.

It blends well with geranium, lemon, lavender, pine, basil, cypress, grapefruit, tea tree, rosemary, sweet marjoram, juniper, black pepper, and it is not surprising that it blends well with eucalyptus. Now that's a combination for opening up the breathing passages (combine peppermint and eucalyptus). Add peppermint oil to aroma lamps for a real lift to your blend, or use it in massage oils or balms to stimulate and relieve pain. I find it irreplaceable in my homemade mouthwash that is pure, effective and so refreshing.

Side Effects: of Peppermint
Be very careful with the powerful peppermint essential oil and do not ingest it. Even when using it topically, dilute, and be careful since it can cause skin irritation. Also avoid using the essential oil during pregnancy and with babies and children.

Medicinal Herbal :Peppermint
annies remedy Annies Remedy. Organic Herbs, Spices & Teas
Peppermint is a first herb of choice for treatment of colds and flu because it acts to relieve multiple symptoms at once: congestion,headaches and muscle aches, nausea and fever..

Buy Organic Peppermint
Aromatherapy Remedies
Recipe List
Gas and Bloating oils
For abdominal pain and indigestion massage the fol...
Basil And Citrus Room Energizer
A truly energizing combo is basil mixed with grape...
Brandy and Peppermint mouthwash
Thymol, one of the constituents of thyme, is cont...
Bronchitis and chest congestion Blend
This oil blend loosens mucus, and acts as a decong...
Fragrant Pain Relief For Bath Or Massage
This is quite a beneficial formula in providing pa...
Hot Pepper and rosemary rub
Mix 1/8 teaspoon of Cayenne pepper per tablespoon...
Lime And Mint Air Refreshment
A light citrus combined with mint is a bright appe...
Migraine cold compress with lavender and peppermint
A cold compress should be applied directly to the ...
Nausea quick relief
For quick relief of nausea put a few drops of pepp...
Open breathing blend
In respiratory conditions thyme is antiseptic and ...
Peppermint Lemon Headache Relief
A triple-whammy approach to a headache, especia...
Peppermint Cool And Sooth Foot Bath
This is a cooling blend that helps circulation ...
Peppermint pest control
Rats dislike peppermint, you can prevent them from...
Warm Ambiance Cool Weather Formula
To create an inviting warm fragrance to the glowin...
Window insect repellents
To deter insects from coming in through the window...

Botanical Information - Rituals & History : Peppermint is a herbaceous perennial plant that can grow to 3 ft tall. It produces dark green leaves and purple flowers. It originated in Europe as a hybrid between spearmint and water mint, and is now grown throughout the world.
Pliny tells us that the Greeks and Romans crowned themselves with Peppermint at their feasts.

Peppermint Constituents: Volatile oils (composed mainly of menthol, menthone, and menthyl acetate, with smaller amounts of menthofuran, limonene, pulegone, cineole, bisabolene, isomenthol, neomenthol), flavonoids, phytol, tocopherols, carotenoids, betaine, choline, azulenes, ros